Study reveals Nigeria is the 5th most interested country in Bitcoin in the world

  • Nigeria places fifth in global interest for Bitcoin 
  • Nigerians are Googling Bitcoin second most in the world, just behind El Salvador 
  • Nigeria has the highest interest in Bitcoin on the African continent, scoring 25 out of a 100. 

Nigeria is the 5th most country most obsessed with Bitcoin, it is in fact the only African country in the top 20, with the next African country, Kenya, placing 29 on the list.

Cryptocurrency betting experts cryptobetting.org combined Google trends searches  across the globe to see the highest number of countries searching for Bitcoin, alongside this we obtain data on how many Bitcoin ATMs there are in each country, divided by a population of 100 thousand. Lastly we obtain data on Crypto ownership per country.  We used all these different metrics to build a 10 point scale and gave each country a rating out of a 100.

Ahead of Nigeria are, United States in top position, followed by El SalvadorVietnam and Canada.

5. Nigeria – 25.31/100

Nigeria is a leading player in the world of Bitcoin, ranking fifth on the list of countries with the most popular Bitcoin usage. The country is the leader in Bitcoin popularity on the continent of Africa, demonstrating a strong trend towards digital currencies in the region. Nigeria also ranks second globally for Google Trends searches for Bitcoin, further emphasizing the high level of interest and recognition of the digital currency in the country.

With a large and growing market, Nigeria is an important player in the world of Bitcoin and ranks fifth on this list. The study shows 5.7% of Nigerian have invested in Cryptocurrency, the majority being Bitcoin. The interest and adoption of Bitcoin in Nigeria is a testament to the growing acceptance of digital currencies as a legitimate form of investment and financial instrument.

Where do the other countries place on the list? 

Switzerland places sixth on the list and is the European country with the highest interest in Bitcoin, rounding out the top ten is the Philippines, India, Venezuela and Austria. The United Kingdom places 20th on the list.

Commenting on the findings, a spokesperson for cryptobetting.org said: “Bitcoin is by far the most popular cryptocurrency across the world, this piece places different metrics together to show where in the globe bitcoin there is the highest interest in Bitcoin. While it was expected that the United States would place first. It’s interesting to see that El Salvador places second. This can be explained by the fact that Bitcoin is legal tender. This list shows diversity, with countries from different continents placing on the list showing Bitcoin’s interest is global.”

The study was conducted by cryptobetting.org, which specialises in reviewing cryptocurrency betting websites.

 

CountryCrypto TrendsNo. ATMsNo. ATMs / 100kOwnership (%)Crypto TrendsNo. ATMs / capitaOwnership (%)Score / 100Ranking
United States143367610.260.13221.4105.0854.951
El Salvador1002123.2850.017103.20.6546.192
Vietnam780.0080.260.70.011035.693
Canada2126457.150.0412.16.971.5835.494
Nigeria5420.0010.0575.402.1925.315
Switzerland321561.8190.023.21.770.7719.146
Philippines6130.0120.130.60.01518.717
India7200.1150.704.4217.088
Venezuela1110.0040.1031.103.9616.889
Austria301271.4310.01331.390.516.3110
Slovenia33211.0060.0113.30.980.4215.6811
Netherlands35190.110.0273.50.111.0415.4812
Turkey25150.0180.0552.50.022.1215.4413
Brazil13250.0120.0831.30.013.1915.0114
Ukraine3330.0740.1030.30.073.9614.4515
Thailand730.0040.0930.703.5814.2716
Germany241140.1370.0422.40.131.6213.8317
Australia192510.9740.0271.90.951.0412.9618
Hong Kong111461.9450.0231.11.90.8812.9319
United Kingdom15290.0430.0551.50.042.1212.1920

Sources: Google Trends, CoinAtmRadar, TripleA Global Crypto Ownership data.

Advertisement
Advertisement: Download Vital Signs App (VS App)