United Rugby Championship team announcements

United Rugby Championship team announcements

The teams for Friday night’s Round 16 fixtures of the United Rugby Championship have been named.

United Rugby Championship teams

DHL Stadium, Cape Town – KO 17.30 IRE & UK / 18.30 ITA & SA

Referee: Andy Brace (IRFU, 76th league game)

AR 1: Cwengile Jadezweni (SARU)  AR 2: Griffin Colby (SARU)

TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)

Live on: SuperSport, Premier Sports & URC TV

DHL Stormers: Damian Willemse, Seabelo Senatla, Ruhan Nel, Rikus Pretorius, Leolin Zas, Manie Libbok, Herschel Jantjies, Steven Kitshoff (CAPT), Scarra Ntubeni, Frans Malherbe, Adre Smith, Marvin Orie, Junior Pokomela, Hacjivah Dayimani, Evan Roos

Replacements: JJ Kotze, Ali Vermaak, Brok Harris, Salmaan Moerat, Ben-Jason Dixon, Nama Xaba, Paul de Wet, Warrick Gelant

Glasgow Warriors: Ollie Smith, Josh McKay, Sione Tuipulotu, Sam Johnson, Kyle Steyn, Ross Thompson, Ali Price (CAPT), Oli Kebble, Johnny Matthews, Zander Fagerson, Richie Gray, Kiran McDonald, Ally Miller, Rory Darge, Jack Dempsey

Replacements: George Turner, Jamie Bhatti, Simon Berghan, Rob Harley, Thomas Gordon, Jamie Dobie, Duncan Weir, Cole Forbes

DHL Stormers Head Coach John Dobson said: “Our last match was a special occasion with an incredible atmosphere at DHL Stadium, so we are all really looking forward to getting back into it after a short break.

“It is fantastic to welcome back the likes of Salmaan and Warrick, while also keeping some continuity in the team.

“We know that we are in for another real test, so the focus is on taking another step-up on Friday.”

Stormers coach John Dobson
Stormers coach John Dobson was proud of his players after their victory over the Sharks in their United Rugby Championship clash. Photo: Shaun Roy/BackpagePix

Glasgow Warriors Head Coach Danny Wilson said: “After a strong showing against Newcastle last weekend, we’re looking forward to another challenging test against the Stormers tomorrow night.

“With four players returning to the squad we know we’ll need to be at our best against a strong Stormers team.

“The Stormers will name a very strong team with an abundance of pace and a strong forward pack. Despite having a limited training week, due to travel, the boy are fresh and looking forward to taking them on in Cape Town.”

Ulster v Munster

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – KO 19.35  IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

AR 1: Andrew Cole (IRFU) AR 2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Live on: BBC NI, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports, SuperSport & URC TV

Ulster: Stewart Moore, Rob Baloucoune, James Hume, Stuart McCloskey, Ethan McIlroy, Mike Lowry, John Cooney, Andrew Warwick, Rob Herring, Marty Moore, Alan O’Connor, Iain Henderson (CAPT), Matty Rea, Jordi Murphy, Nick Timoney

Replacements: Brad Roberts, Eric O’Sullivan, Gareth Milasinovich, Sam Carter, Sean Reidy, Nathan Doak, Ian Madigan, Ben Moxham

Munster: Mike Haley; Keith Earls, Chris Farrell, Damian de Allende, Shane Daly; Joey Carbery, Craig Casey; Jeremy Loughman, Diarmuid Barron, Stephen Archer, Jean Kleyn, Thomas Ahern; Jack O’Donoghue (CAPT), John Hodnett, Alex Kendellen

Replacements: Scott Buckley, Josh Wycherley, John Ryan, Jason Jenkins, Fineen Wycherley, Conor Murray, Ben Healy, Chris Cloete

Edinburgh Rugby v Zebre Parma

The DAM Health Stadium, Edinburgh – KO 19.45  IRE & UK / 20.45 ITA & SA

Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 61st league game)

AR 1: Hollie Davidson (SRU) AR 2: Dunx McClement (SRU)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)

Live on: Premier Sports, Mediaset, SuperSport & URC TV

Edinburgh Rugby: Jaco van der Walt, Ramiro Moyano, Mark Bennett, Cammy Hutchison, Freddie Owsley, Blair Kinghorn, Henry Pyrgos (CAPT), Pierre Schoeman, Dave Cherry, Lee-Roy Atalifo, Marshall Sykes, Glen Yong, Ben Muncaster, Hamish Watson, Mesulame Kunavula

Replacements: Adam McBurney, Harrison Courtney, Angus Williams, Jamie Hodgson, Connor Boyle, Ben Vellacott, James Lang, Matt Currie

Zebre Parma: Junior Laloifi, Jacopo Trulla, Erich Cronjé, Enrico Lucchin, Simone Gesi, Antonio Rizzi, Alessandro Fusco, Danilo Fischetti, Luca Bigi (CAPT), Ion Neculai, Gabriele Venditti, Andrea Zambonin, Liam Mitchell, Maxime Mbandà, Taina Fox-Matamua

Replacements: Giampietro Ribaldi, Paolo Buonfiglio, Eduardo Bello, David Sisi, Luca Andreani, Chris Cook, Timothy O’Malley, Lorenzo Pani

↯↯↯Read More On The Topic On TDPel Media ↯↯↯