Tems, Bimbo Ademoye, others, win at Future Awards

Tems, Bimbo Ademoye, others, win at Future Awards

The 16th edition of The Future Awards Africa has recognised young Nigerians in different fields.

The event, which was organised to honour youths aged 18 to 31, was hosted by Nollywood actress and show host, Nancy Isime.

Winners for this year’s award include Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi, Bimbo Ademoye, Tunde Onakoya of Chess2slums, and a host of others.

See full list of winners below:
Prize for content creation
Tayo Aina (29) – WINNER
Isaac ‘Zicsaloma’ Aloma (30)
Onyekelu ‘Jenni Frank’ Jennifer Ebere (27)
Apaokagi ‘Taaooma’ Maryam (22)
Emmanuel ‘Mr Funny’ Ejekwu (26)
Tobi ‘Street Church’ Oreoluwa (31)
Prize for advocacy & activism
Wilson Atumeyi (29) – WINNER
Solomon Ayodele (29)
Rinu Oduala (23)
Fatima Tafoki (24)
Naima Idris Usman (27)
Shedrack Danladi (29)
Prize for community action
Tunde Onakoya (27) – WINNER
Vera David-Emesiobum (31)
Blessing Ingyape (31)
Saratu Ishaya Abdullahi (27)
Aliyu Sadiq (24)
Ibrahim ‘Flag boy’ Adebanjo Akinwunmi (25)
Prize for music
Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi (26) – WINNER
Joseph ‘Joeboy’ Akinwale (24)
Adedamola ‘Fireboy’ Adefolahan (26)
Oyinkansola ‘Ayra Starr’ Aderibigbe (19)
Chukwuka ‘Ckay’ Ekweani (26)
Stanley ‘Omah Lay’ Didia (24)
Daniel ‘Buju’ Benson (24)
Prize for professional service
Khalil Nur Khalil (28) – WINNER
Adeyemi Adetunji (29)
Daphne Akatugba (31)
David Oyawoye (24)
Abiodun Animashaun (30)
Blossom Egbude (24)
Sports
Metro Plus
Entertainment
Politics
Business
Videos
HealthWise
Editorial
Columns
Opinion
Subscribe
Search
Search the site
Search for:
Search …
punchng.

com © 1971-2020 The Punch newspaper
PunchNG Menu:
Video
Spice
Special Features
Education
Sex & Relationship
Interview
Columns
Opinion
Privacy Settings
Full list: Tems, Bimbo Ademoye win at The Future Awards Africa 2022
Kindly share this story:
20220221_000951_0000
Tems; Bimbo Ademoye
Victoria Edeme
21 February 2022
The 16th edition of The Future Awards Africa which held in Lagos on Sunday night recognised young Nigerians in different fields.

The event, which was organised to honour youths aged 18 and 31, was hosted by Nollywood actress and show host, Nancy Isime.

Winners for this year’s award include Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi, Bimbo Ademoye, Tunde Onakoya of Chess2slums, and a host of others.

See full list of winners below:
Prize for content creation
Tayo Aina (29) – WINNER
Isaac ‘Zicsaloma’ Aloma (30)
Onyekelu ‘Jenni Frank’ Jennifer Ebere (27)
Apaokagi ‘Taaooma’ Maryam (22)
Emmanuel ‘Mr Funny’ Ejekwu (26)
Tobi ‘Street Church’ Oreoluwa (31)
Prize for advocacy & activism
Wilson Atumeyi (29) – WINNER
Solomon Ayodele (29)
Rinu Oduala (23)
Fatima Tafoki (24)
Naima Idris Usman (27)
Shedrack Danladi (29)
Prize for community action
Tunde Onakoya (27) – WINNER
Vera David-Emesiobum (31)
Blessing Ingyape (31)
Saratu Ishaya Abdullahi (27)
Aliyu Sadiq (24)
Ibrahim ‘Flag boy’ Adebanjo Akinwunmi (25)
Prize for music
Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi (26) – WINNER
Joseph ‘Joeboy’ Akinwale (24)
Adedamola ‘Fireboy’ Adefolahan (26)
Oyinkansola ‘Ayra Starr’ Aderibigbe (19)
Chukwuka ‘Ckay’ Ekweani (26)
Stanley ‘Omah Lay’ Didia (24)
Daniel ‘Buju’ Benson (24)
Prize for professional service
Khalil Nur Khalil (28) – WINNER
Adeyemi Adetunji (29)
Daphne Akatugba (31)
David Oyawoye (24)
Abiodun Animashaun (30)
Blossom Egbude (24)
Kayode Kasum (30) – WINNER
Akay Mason (28)
Dada ‘Oluwadabest’ Temitope (29)
Victor Edem (25)
Nora Awolowo (22)
Abdul Tijani ‘Abdul TJ” Ahmed (27)
Prize for entrepreneurship
Jerry Mallo (27) – WINNER
Omoye Abulimen (28)
Olatunji Adenike Rukayat (28)
Lade Lois Olaiya (27)
Jumoke Dada (27)
Ore Runsewe (31)
Joel Ogunsola (28)
Prize for technology
Kennedy Ekezie (24) WINNER
Abubakar Nur Khalil (22)
Dare Adekoya (22)
Yanmo Omoregbe (28)
Timi Ajiboye (28)
Hanu Fejiro (26)
Eluan Ben (24)
Prize for art and literature
Chigozie Obi (24)- WINNER
Mayowa ‘Shutabug’ Alabi (27)
Niyi Okeowo (27)
Renike Olusanya (27)
Eloghosa Osunde (29)
T.

J Benson (30)
Arinze Ifeakandu (27)
Prize for health and wellness
Dr.

Cassandra Akinde (30) – WINNER
Dr.

Chinonso ‘Aproko Dr’ Egemba (31)
Dr.

Chioma ‘Dr Zobo’ Nwakanma (29)
Dr.

Princess Ifeoma Ike (29)
Dr.

Opeyemi Adeyemi (29)
Dinatu Emmanuel Ishaka (26)
Odunola Olabintan (25)
Prize for young person of the year
Andrea Iyamah (Nigeria) (28) – WINNER
Mohamed Salah (Egypt) (29)
Angeline Makore (Zimbabwe) (32)
Jerry Mallo (Nigeria) (27)
Lelise Neme (Ethiopia) (29)
Prize for fashion
Weiz Dhurm Franklyn (30) – WINNER
King Davids (28)
Temitayo Ilesanmi Nathan (28)
Seun Olopade (28)
Bolajo Fawehinmi (30)
Mariam Afolabi (28)
Davou Pwajok (24)
Prize for academic achievement
Mufid Sulaiman Abubakar (29)
Ikanna Okim (23)
Asaka Ewerechukwu Favour (21)
Goodness Adesewa (24)
Uchechi Promise Echefu (29)
Joseph Oloruntola Adeola (28)
Uzoaku Odinachukwu Amadi (24)
Joy Adesina (24)
Elizabeth Ekeoseye (21)
Prize for service to young people
Femi Falana
Tony Elumelu
Aisha Yesufu
Dr.

Akintoye Akindele
Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi
Atedo Peterside
Olowogboyega A.

Olayemi
 
Punch/Hauwa Abu
Tems, Bimbo Ademoye, others, win at Future Awards

Share on Facebook «||» Share on Twitter «||» Share on Reddit «||» Share on LinkedIn

Read Related News On TDPel Media

Advertisement
Advertisement: Download Vital Signs App (VS App)