Burna Boy Leads With 11 Nominations in 16th Headies Awards

Burna Boy Leads With 11 Nominations in 16th Headies Awards

…By Larry John for TDPel Media.

The Headies 2023 Nominations Revealed

The Headies, an annual Nigerian music awards show, announced the list of nominees for its 16th edition.

Advertisement

The highly acclaimed Grammy award-winning artist, Damini Ogulu, popularly known as Burna Boy, leads the nominations with a total of 11 nods.

Among his nominations, he is vying for the prestigious Album of the Year alongside Davido, Rema, Asake, Omah Lay, and Victony.

Recognition of International Artists

In a notable move, this year’s Headies Awards will also honor international artists who have made a significant impact on the Nigerian music industry.

Advertisement

The nominees for the International Artiste of the Year category include renowned names such as Drake, Future, Selena Gomez, Don Toliver, and Ed Sheeran.

Full List of Nominations

The complete list of nominations for the 16th Headies Awards is as follows:

Best Recording of the Year
– “Alone” – Burna Boy
– “Soweto” – Victony and Tempoe
– “I’m a Mess” – Omah Lay
– “Ku lo sa” – Oxlade
– “Stand Strong” – Davido
– “No Woman, No Cry” – Tems

Producer of the Year
– Magicstickz – “Sungba Remix”
– Pheelz – “Electricity”
– Andrevibez & London – “Calm Down”
– Tempoe – “Soweto”
– Kel-P – “Kpe Paso”
– Rexxie – “Abracadabra”

Songwriter of the Year
– “Loyal” – Simi
– “I’m a Mess” – Omah Lay
– “Lift Me Up” – Tems
– “Alone” – Burna Boy
– “In My Mind” – BNXN
– “Earth Song” – Wizard Chan

Advertisement

Best R&B Single
– “For My Hand” – Burna Boy ft. Ed Sheeran
– “Mmadu” – CKay
– “Just 4 U” – Dami Oniru
– “Red Wine” – Preye
– “Hard to Find” – Chike ft. Flavour
– “Loyal” – Simi ft. Fave

Best Rap Single
– “Hustle” – Reminisce ft. BNXN
– “Big Energy” – Ladi Poe
– “Back in Uni” – Blaq Bonez
– “Bando Diaries” – Psycho YP ft. Odumodublvck
– “Declan Rice” – Odumodublvck
– “My Bro” – Jeriq the Hussla ft. Phyno

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
– “Loyal” – Simi
– “In Between” – Waje
– “Memories” – Niniola
– “Adua Remix” – Liya
– “Red Wine” – Preye Itams
– “Just 4 U” – Dami Oniru

Best Vocal Performance (Male)
– “KU LO SA” – Oxlade
– “My Only Baby” – Ric Hassani
– “Love Don’t Cost a Dime” – Magixx
– “Spell Remix” – Chike
– “Reckless” – Praiz
– “Kpe Paso” – Wande Coal

Best Alternative Song
– “Earth Song” – Wizard Chan
– “Final Champion” – Cruel Santino
– “The Traveller” – Basketmouth and The Cavemen
– “In a Loop” – BOJ ft. Mellissa
– “Game Changer” – Flavour
– “Tinko Tinko” – Obongjayar

Advertisement

Best Music Video
– “Back in Uni” – Blaqbonez Perliks
– “PBUY” – TG Omori
– “Spell (Remix)” – Director Pink
– “Common Person” – Director K
– “Bandana” – TG Omori
– “Calm Down (Remix)” – Director K

Best Collaboration
– Asaka ft. Burna Boy – “Sungba Remix”
– Bnxn ft. Kizz Daniel & Seyi Vibes – “Gwagwalada”
– Pheelz ft. Bnxn – “Finesse”
– Spyro ft. Tiwa Savage – “Who’s Your Guy Remix”
– Pheelz ft. Davido – “Electricity”
– Wande Coal ft. Olamide – “Kpe Paso”

Best Street-Hop Artiste
– Rexxie ft. Naira Marley & Skiibii – “Abracadabra”
– Seyi Vibez – “Chance (Na Ham)”
– Asake – “Joha”
– Zlatan ft. Young Jonn – “Astalavista”
– Poco Lee & Hotkid – “Otilo”
– Mohbad – “Peace”

Afrobeats Single of the Year
– “Last Last” – Burna Boy
– “Rush” – Ayra Starr
– “Buga” – Kizz Daniel & Tekno
– “Finesse” – Pheelz ft. Bnxn
– “Who’s Your Guy?” – Spyro
– “Asiwaju” – Ruger

Headies’ Viewers’ Choice
– Ruger – “Asiwaju”
– Victony & Tempoe – “Soweto”
– Fireboy Dml & Asake – “Bandana”
– Ayra Star – “Rush”
– Asake – “Terminator”
– Mavins – “Overloading (Overdose)”
– Crayon – “Ijo (Laba Laba)”
– Oxlade – “Ku Lo Sa”
– Kizz Daniel & Tekno – “Buga”
– Pheelz & Davido – “Electricity”

Advertisement

Best West African Artiste of the Year
– Gyakie (Ghana)
– Black Sherif (Ghana)
– The Therapist (Liberia)
– Camidoh (Ghana)

Best East African Artiste of the Year
– Zuchu
– Diamond Platinumz
– Rayvanny
– Eddy Kenzo
– Hewan Gebreworld

Best North African Artiste of the Year
– Marwa Loud – Morocco
– Wegz – Egypt
– El Grande Toto – Morocco
– Soolking – Algeria

Best Southern African Artiste of the Year
– Aka (South Africa)
– Nasty C – South Africa
– Costa Titch – South Africa
– Uncle Waffles – South Africa
– Focalistic – South Africa
– Dj Tarico – Mozambique

Best Central African Artiste of the Year
– Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo
– Gaz Mawete – Democratic Republic of Congo
– Matias Damasio – Angola
– Emma’a – Gabon
– Libianca – Cameroon

Advertisement

Best R&B Album
– Home – Johnny Drille
– The Brother’s Keeper – Chike
– Reckless – Praiz
– Waje 2.0 – Waje
– Matter of Time – Dami Oniru
– To Be Honest (TBH) –

Simi

Best Alternative Album
– Horoscopes – Basketmouth
– Gbagada Express – BOJ
– Some Nights I Dream of Doors – Obongjayar
– Subaru Boys: Final Heaven – Cruel Santino
– Heart of the Heavenly Undeniable – Somadina
– Native World – Native Sound System

Best Rap Album
– Fly Talk Only – Payper Corleone
– Palmwine Music Vol 3 – Show Dem Camp
– Young Preacher – Blaqbonez
– Ypszn3 – PsychoYP
– Teslim: The Energy Still Lives in Me – Vector
– Billion Dollar Dream – Jeriq

Album of the Year
– Love, Damini – Burna Boy
– Mr. Money with the Vibe – Asake
– Rave and Roses – Rema
– Boy Alone – Omah Lay
– Outlaw – Victony
– Timeless – Davido

Advertisement

Song of the Year
– “Calm Down” – Rema
– “Last Last” – Burna Boy
– “Ku Lo Sa” – Oxlade
– “Buga” – Kizz Daniel & Tekno
– “Finesse” – Pheelz ft. Bnxn
– “Sungba Remix” – Asake ft. Burna Boy

Best Female Artiste
– Tems
– Simi
– Ayra Starr
– Tiwa Savage

Best Male Artiste
– Asake
– Rema
– Kizz Daniel
– Ruger
– Omah Lay
– Burna Boy

Next Rated
– Young Jonn
– Seyi Vibez
– Asake
– Victony
– Spyro

Rookie of the Year
– Odumodu Blvck
– Bloody Civilian
– Bayyani
– Guchi
– Eltee Skillz
– Khaid

Advertisement

African Artiste of the Year
– Rema (Nigeria)
– Burna Boy (Nigeria)
– Marwa Loud (Morocco)
– Black Sherif (Ghana)
– Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Lyricist on the Roll
– Ladipoe – “Clowns”
– Vector – “Clowns”
– Payper Corleone – “Fly Talk Only”
– Alpha Ojini – “Vigilante Bop”
– A-Q – “Family First”
– Tec (SDC) – “Live Life”

International Artiste Recognition
– Sean ‘Love’ Combs

Hall of Fame
– Youssou N’dour

Best Inspirational Single
– “Stand Strong” – Davido ft. Sunday Service Choir
– “Jireh (My Provider)” – Limoblaze, Lecrae & Happi Music
– “This Year” – Victor Thompson & Ehis ‘D’ Greatest
– “Eze Ebube” – Neon Adejo
– “Tobechukwu” – Nathaniel Bassey and Mercy Chinwo
– “I Get Backing” – Victoria Orenze

Advertisement

Digital Artiste of the Year
– Burna Boy
– Ayra Starr
– Rema
– Omah Lay
– Kizz Daniel
– Asake

Special Recognition
– Sound Sultan

International Artist of the Year
– Drake
– Future
– Selena Gomez
– Don Toliver
– Ed Sheeran

Advertisement

Read More On The Topic On TDPel Media

Share on Facebook «||» Share on Twitter «||» Share on Reddit «||» Share on LinkedIn

Read Related News On TDPel Media

Advertisement
Advertisement: Download Vital Signs App (VS App)