WAEC Literature In English 2021 Essay Objective Question And Answer

WAEC Literature In English 2021 Essay Objective Question And Answer

WAEC Literature In English 2021 Essay Objective Question And Answer

Lit in english questions and answers.

SECTION A OBJ

Click here for lastest answers 

1. Read the extract below and answer the question.

That age is best which is the first
When youth and blood are warmer
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

The rhyme scheme is known as

Click here for lastest answers 

A. abba
B. abab
C. aabb
D. bbaac
ANSWER: B (abab)

2. Read the extract below and answer the question.

That age is best which is the first
When youth and blood are warmer
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

This kind of rhyme scheme is known as

Click here for lastest answers 

A. alternate
B. irregular
C. free verse
D. couplet
ANSWER: A (alternate)

3. A poem of 14 lines is known as a

A. quatrain
B. octave
C. sestet
D. sonnet
ANSWER: D (sonnet)

4. Read the extract below and answer the question.

That age is best which is the first
When youth and blood are warmer
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

A poem of four lines is known as a

Click here for lastest answers 

A. sonnet
B. couplet
C. sestet
D. quatrain
ANSWER: D (quatrain)

5.Pick the odd item from the list

A. prose
B. poetry
C. drama
D. tragedy
ANSWER: D (tragedy)

6. A play on words is

A. innuendo
B. humour
C. pun
D. jest
ANSWER: C (pun)

7.A play is fully realized when it is

A. studied
B. memorized
C. acted
D. read
ANSWER: C (acted)

8.Read the extract below and answer this question.

The pattering rain was kicking up little
explosions of dust in the glade.He heard the
faint whisper of the stream as it stole across
the land and disappeared into the bush.

The figure of speech underlined in line 1 is

A. assonance
B. consonance
C. onomatopoeia
D. alliteration
ANSWER: C (onomatopoeia)

9.The underline expression in line regular pattern of

A. vowels and consonants
B. long and short words
C. stressed and unstressed syllables
D. stressed syllables and rhymes
ANSWER: B (long and short words)

10. Which of the following is an African poet?

A. Dennis Brutus
B. William Wordsworth
C. Rober Frost
D. W.B.Yeats
ANSWER: A (Dennis Brutus)

Today’s Literature objectives questions and Answers for WAEC Loading…

WAEC Literature Practice Past Questions
All the candidates are expected to attempt the following questions:

Which of the following is common to all forms of literature?
A) language

B) chorus

C) action

D) narrator

2. The three major forms of literature are

A) tragedy,comedy, tragi-comedy

B) poetry,drama,folktales

C) drama,lyric,prose fiction

D) poetry, drama,prose

3. Beauty in poetry depends mainly on

expression and rhythm
length and theme
vowels and consonants
mood and verse form
4. Read the extract below and answer this question.

But the towering earth was tired of sitting in one position. She moved, suddenly, and the houses crumbled, the mountains heaved horribly, and the work of a million years was lost. The predominant figure of speech in the above extracts is

Oxymoron
Metaphor
Simile
Personification
5. In a play, a long speech by a single character in the presence of other characters is called

A. soliloguy
B. monologue
C. aside
D. prologue
6. A play that is full of exaggerated ridicule and laughter is called

A. farce
B. comedy
C. tragi-comedy
D. masque
7. Pick the odd item from the list below

A. tragedy
B. comedy
C. epilogue
D. tragi-comedy
8. A group of actors in a play is called

A. characters
B. cast
C. chorus
D. prompters
9, A novel is usually written in

A. prose
B. verse
C. scenes
D. stanzas
10. What distinguishes a novel from a play is

A. characters
B. setting
C. narration
D. theme

Essay

There are three papers in Waec English Literature – Papers 1 & 2 and then 3, all of which must be taken on their assigned dates. Paper 1 & 2 (Objective and Prose) is a combined paper that will be taken at one sitting from 9:30 am to 10:45 am while Paper 3 (Drama and Poetry) will be written same day from 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm which marks the end of the WAEC Literature in English exam.

waec literature english answers

Note that below are the questions from Waec literature past questions and answers syllabus that we feel are likely questions for SSCE preparation.

WAEC Literature Answers 2021 for Prose and Objectives.

PAPER 2 (Prose)
Answer ONE question only from each section. Write your answers on the answer booklet provided.

SECTION A (African Prose)

Amma Darko – Faceless;
1. Examine the role and significance of Slyv Po in the novel.
2. Show how women are discriminated against in the novel.

Bayo Adebowale – Lonely Days
3. What impression do you form of Yaremi in the novel?
4. Examine the attitude of Kufi people towards death in the novel.

SECTION B (Non-African Prose)

Richard Wright – Native Son;
5. What are Bigger’s reasons for his bitterness against the white man in the novel?
6. How does the media respond to the disappearance of Mary Dalton in the novel?

Horace Walpole – The Castle of Otranto;
7. Comment on the issue of male dominance in the novel.
8. What does Theodore’s encounter with Isabella in the cavern in the forest reveal about his character?

PAPER 1 (Objective) Answer ALL questions in this section.

neco literature obj questionsliterature english 2018 answer

 

15. ________ in my rate” means
A. i’m very certain
B. so far as I can see

C. there’s no doubt
D. as it appears.

16. A poem that describes the simple life of rural people is called _____ A. eulogy B. ode C. lyrics D. pastoral.

17. Choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined Vice A. cat B. dress C. show D. chalk.

18. In literature, repetition is used essentially for A. rhyme B. suspense C. allusion D. emphasis.
This question is based on Bayo Adebowale’s Lonely Days.

19. The cap-picking ceremony is to A. break the strong will of Yaremi B. make Yaremi remarry C. establish that she is wicked D. prove that Ajumobi is not the best.

20. A Poem that celebrates an object, person, or event is A. a sonnet B. a dirge C. an ode D. a balled.

21. _______ In literature is the sequential arrangement of events in creative work. A. Cast B. Summary C. Flaw D. Plot.
This question is based on Frank Ogodo Ogbeche’s Harvest of Corruption.

22. Who impregnated Aloho? A. The Commissioner B. Chief Haladu C. Justice Odili D. Inspector Inaku.
This question is based on Faceless by Amma Darko

23. What is the reason that caused Odarley’s mother to send him away from home?
A. she chose to go to the street
B. her mother remarried

C. she steals her mother things
D. she wants to poison her boyfriend.

Read the extract and answer question X: We two, my lord. Will guard your person while you take your rest, And watch your safety. Y: Thank you – Wondrous heavy. (Act II, Scene One, lines 184 – 187)

24. The ”two” later plot to…
A. kill all the other characters

B. escape from the island
C. kill Prospero and Miranda

D. kill Alonso and Gonzalo.

25. Carrying a heavy bundle of tightly wrapped bits and pieces of junk drooping over his face”.
The excerpt above exemplifies _______?

A. Irony B. synecdoche C. symbolism D. euphemism.

WAEC Literature Drama and Poetry 2021.

PAPER 3 (Drama and Poetry)
Answer ONE question only from each section. Write your answers on the answer booklet provided.

SECTION A (African Drama)

Dele Charley – The Blood of a Stranger.
1. How does love for wealth and power influence the actions of the characters in the play.

2. Examine Wara’s role in the development of the plot. Frank Ogodo Ogbeche – Harvest of Corruption.
3. Consider Aloho as a foil to Ogeyi 4. How does Chief Haladu Ade-Amaka manipulate justice to his own advantage?

SECTION B (Non-African Drama) Lorraine Hansberry – A Raisin in the Sun.

5. To what extent are the dreams of the Younger family fulfilled in the play?
6. Discuss the living conditions of the Younger family. Goldsmith – She Stoops to Conquer. 7. Compare the relationship between Tony and Constance with that between young Marlow and Kate

8. What makes Mr. Hardcastle a humorous character?

SECTION C (African Poetry)

9. Relate the title of the poem Ambush to the theme of frustrated dreams. 10. Comment on the poets’ use of imagery in The Dining Table.

SECTION D (Non-African Poetry)
11. Comment on Birches as a descriptive poem.

12. Examine the relationship between God and man in The Pulley.

THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 15 MINUTES EXTRA TIME ACROSS ALL SUBJECTS.

Waec Literature Books – Reading Text from 2021 SSCE Syllabus:

Here are reading materials from the waec literature syllabus 2021.

African Prose

  1. Amma Darko – Faceless
  2. Bayo Adebowale – Lonely Days.

Non-African Prose

  1. Richard Wright – Native Son
  2. Horace Walpole – The Castle of Otranto
  3. Patience Swift – The Last Goodman
  4. *William Shakespeare – OTHELLO.

Non-African Drama

  1. Oliver Goldsmith – She Stoops to Conquer
  2. Lorraine Hansberry – A Raisin in the Sun.

African Drama

  1. Frank Ogodo Ogbeche – Harvest of Corruption
  2. Dele Charley – The Blood of a Stranger.

African Poetry

  1. Birago Drop – Vanity
  2. Gbemisola Adeoti – Ambush
  3. Gabriel Okara – Piano and Drums
  4. Gbanabam Hallowell – The Dinning Table
  5. Lenrie Peter – The Panic of Growing Older
  6. Kofi Awoonor – The Anvil and the Hammer.

Non-African Poetry

  1. Alfred Tennyson – Crossing the Bar
  2. George Herbert – The pulley
  3. William Blake – The School Boy
  4. William Morris – The Proud King
  5. Robert Frost Birches – Birches
  6. William Shakespeare – Shall I compare thee to a Summer’s Day?

Note: (i) The Unseen Prose passage for Paper 1 shall be about 120 – 150 words long.
(ii) Only context questions shall be set on the Shakespearean text. The context questions will test such items as theme, characterization, style, and setting in the Shakespearean text.
(iii) No essay question shall be set on the Shakespearean text.

Bookmark this page and keep refreshing for updates on WAEC lit in english answers. Click here for lastest answers