2020/21 CAF Confederation Cup: Winners Emerge For Knockout Stage

2020/21 CAF Confederation Cup: Winners Emerge For Knockout Stage

Africa – Winners have emerged for the knockout stage/quarter-finals of CAF Confederation Cup following Wednesday’s conclusion of Group matches (Day 6 fixtures).

From Group A –

1. Enyimba (Nigeria)

2. Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

From Group B –

3. JS Kabylie of Algeria

4. Cotton Sport of Cameroon.

From Group C –

5. Jaaraf (Senegal)

6. CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

From Group D –

7. Raja Casablanca (Morocco)

8. Pyramids (Egypt)

Here are results from Day 6/final group matches

Group A

Enyimba (Nigeria) 1-0 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

ES Setif (Algeria) 1-0 Ahly Benghazi (Libya)

Group B

RS Berkane (Morocco) 2-1 Coton Sport (Cameroon)

READ  Edo 2020: Make The State Proud And Justify The Government’s Investment In Sports – Ogun Sport Commissioner

JS Kabylie (Algeria) 2-1 Napsa Stars (Zambia)

Group C

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 0-0 Jaaraf (Senegal)

Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 2-1 Salitas (Burkina Faso)

Group D

Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 2-0 Nkana FC (Zambia)

Pyramids (Egypt) 1-0 Namungo (Tanzania)

How they finished in the groups –

Group A
1. Enyimba (Nigeria) – 9 points
2. Orlando Pirates (South Africa) – 9 points
3. ES Setif (Algeria) – 8 points – eliminated
4. Ahly Benghazi (Libya) – 7 points – eliminated

Group B
1. JS Kabylie (Algeria) – 12 points
2. Coton Sport (Cameroon) – 9 points
3. RS Berkane (Morocco) – 8 points – Defending champions eliminated
4. Napsa Stars (Zambia) – 4 points – eliminated

READ  News: 2021 SPORTS FESTIVAL: LAGOS TO PARTICIPATE WITH BEST ATHLETES IN EDO - LSSC

Group C
1. Jaaraf (Senegal) – 11 points
2. CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) – 10 points
3. Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) – 8 points – Champions in 2006 and 2015, eliminated.
4. Salitas (Burkina Faso) – 3 points – eliminated

Group D
1. Raja Casablanca (Morocco) – 18 points
2. Pyramids (Egypt) – 12 points
3. Nkana FC (Zambia) – 6 points – eliminated
4. Namungo (Tanzania) – 0 – eliminated

The first-leg of the quarter finals will take place on 16 May and the second leg on 23 May. (PANA/NAN)

READ  News: £9 million fund opens to railway innovators and inventors